search sponsored by

Find more about Weather in Hartsville, SC
              Click for weather forecast

weather sponsored by
  • News
  • Sports
  • Florence Gymnastics take first place awards at Ladsen

Florence Gymnastics take first place awards at Ladsen

on Tuesday, 24 October 2017. Posted in News, Local News, Sports

The 2017-2018 Florence Gymnastics Team, under the direction of Head Coach Wes Woodward, assistant Coach Alex Holliday and Coach Trysten Herbert, began the competition season in Ladson, Sept. 16-17 at the 2017 SC Judges Cup. Twenty different gyms from across the state competed at the competition.

Florence Gymnastics brought home first place team awards for the Xcel Bronze and Xcel Platinum team levels. The Florence team also received many individual medals for top placement scores in vault, bars, beam, floor and All Around performance.

Xcel Bronze: Mary Campbell Adams finished with an All Around score of 31.450. Ember Boykin placed fifth on vault (8.725) and bars (8.900), first on beam (8.875) and third on floor (8.150) finishing second All Around with a 34.650. Tenea Cain placed third on vault (9.100), fifth on beam (8.575) and first on floor (8.750) while finishing first All Around with a 34.725. Susannah Carter placed second on vault (9.125), fourth on bars (8.925), second on beam (8.850), and finished third All Around with a 34.100. Liz Curl placed first on vault (9.400), beam (9.425), and floor (8.600), third on bars (8.950) and finished first All Around with a 36.375. Katie Kampiziones placed fourth on floor (8.075) and finished All Around with a 31.425. Caitlynn Kelly placed first on bars (9.200), fifth on floor (7.725) and finished All Around with a 33.600.

Sophie Middleton placed first on bars (9.250), third on vault (8.900), beam (8.600), and floor (8.500) and finished third All Around with a 35.250. Mary Elizabeth Mussman placed second on vault (9.300), bars (9.000), beam (9.225), and floor (8.550) finishing second All Around with a 36.075. Jayda Rivers placed first on vault (9.450), second on bars (9.150), third on beam (8.800) and finished All Around with a 32.400. Hayden Sherman placed fourth on vault (8.750), third on bars (9.100), and finished with an All Around score of 25.750. Elianna-Nicole Ward placed fourth on beam (8.700), and finished All Around with a score of 32.850.

Xcel Platinum: Adelaide Bausmith placed second on vault (9.050), first on bars (8.200) and beam (8.950) and fourth on floor (8.450) and first All Around with a 34.650. Lindie Matthee placed first on vault (9.150), second on bars (8.100), third on beam (8.100) and floor (9.000), finishing second All Around with a 34.350. Emery McCutcheon placed fifth on vault (8.500), third on bars (8.100), fourth on beam (7.900), and fifth on floor (8.450), finishing All Around with a 32.950. Macy Pegram placed third on vault (8.950), fifth on bars (7.700) and beam (7.750) and second on floor (9.100) finishing All Around with a 33.500.

Xcel Diamond: - Tori Watrous placed first on vault (8.850), bars (7.600), beam (8.800), floor (8.325) and first All Around with a 33.575.

Level 4: Mia Cowdright placed fifth on bars (8.450) and beam (8.850), finishing with an All Around score of 34.425. Zoe Cowdright placed third on beam (9.400), and finished with an All Around score of 33.525. Brooke Floyd finished with an All Around score of 25.925. Myila Howard placed fourth on vault (8.725) and finished with an All Around score of 34.125. Elliana Kampiziones finished with an All Around score of 32.225. Daija Torian placed fifth on floor (8.925) and finished with an All Around score of 34.275.

Level 5: Courtney Clemson placed fifth on floor (8.900) and finished All Around with a 33.775. Jenna Sherer placed fifth on floor (8.650) and finished with an All Around score of 31.975. Kris Thomas finished with an All Around score of 33.250.

Level 6: Carson Arthur placed second on vault (9.325), bars (8.600), beam (8.250), floor (8.750) and second All Around with a 34.925. Madison Floyd placed first on vault (9.325), bars (7.800), beam (8.700) and floor (9.350) and first All Around with a 35.200.

Level 7: Ariel Davis placed first on vault (9.600), beam (9.400) and floor (9.500), third on bars (6.800) and finished second All Around with a 35.300.

Level 9: Emily SantiAnna placed first on vault (8.750), bars (8.075), beam (8.200), floor (8.600) and first All Around with a 33.625.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.